Dedicated 1 Day Summit for In-House Recruitment Professionals

VAB Events Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how VAB Events Ltd and subsidiary owned brands In House Recruitment Expo , In House Recruitment Expo and  Summit  IHRE Summit VE  use and protects any information that you submit when you use this website. VAB Events Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Please take a moment to read through what information we would like to collect about you, who we share it with and how they might use it.  We do not share data for marketing purposes with third parties.

What we collect:

This section explains the personal information that may be collected when using our products and services, and the other personal data we may receive from other sources.

In this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” refers to the types of information we may collect and use, which includes:

  • Contact details, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number;
  • Educational, nationality and professional background information;
  • Usernames and passwords;
  • Payment information, such as a credit or debit card number, bank details and billing address;
  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content you submit;
  • Identity verifying information such as passport details to comply with our legal obligations in certain countries and to provide Visa invitation letters where requested;
  • Interests and communication preferences, including marketing permissions where appropriate; and
  • Location information (e.g. through mobile apps).

We collect and use your personal information in the following main categories:

  • As customer data, related to transactions, prospective sales or analytics;
  • As contact data, which includes corporate customer contact data such as details of an account manager/key contact at corporate customers, and subscriber/user data;
  • In connection with digital products/publications, for instance as an application user, subscriber or as part of a circulation list;
  • In connection to an event, for instance exhibition or conference visitors, delegates, exhibitors sponsors and speakers; and
  • Product/intelligence data, collected through customer and market research surveys.

Sensitive personal data

If collecting or storing sensitive personal data such as information relating to health, beliefs or political affiliation, we typically ask for your explicit consent. However, there are some situations where it will not be possible to request consent, such as if you have an accident at one of our events. If this does occur, we will ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Children’s personal data

Our services and products are principally directed at business professionals. They are generally not intended for children under the age of sixteen.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from users in this age group and reserve the right to delete such information if we become aware of having collected it.

How & why personal information is used

This section explains in detail how and why we use personal information.

Lawful processing in Europe

VAB Events Ltd collects and uses personal information in providing and promoting our products and services. The lawful bases we use for this activity in Europe, as required under European data protection laws, are:

  • Where it is necessary for entering into or performing a contract with you;
  • Where we have a legitimate interest to do so, provided your rights do not override these interests;
  • Where you have consented to its use;
  • Where our colleagues believe it is in your vital interests to share your personal details, for example with emergency services; and
  • Where required to comply with our legal obligations.

Product enquires, sales and administration

As part of a purchase, product enquiry, request for information and for account administration, we collect information such as your name, country, job title, company information, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number as well as details about your company and business role.

If you provide registration/login details for one of our online services, once registered your details may be retained to identify you and remove the need for repeated logins on/across our sites.

If you have made an enquiry about us or our products or services, either online, face to face or over the phone, we will use your personal information to respond to the enquiry or to take other steps at your request, before you enter into a contract. For example, we collect the e-mail addresses and additional contact details of those who send e-mails to request information. Where a sales representative speaks to you over the phone, the calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes only.

If you have registered for or purchased a product or service, including on a trial basis, your personal information will be used to provide that product or service, communicate about it and handle payments, as is necessary for the performance of the contract entered into.

For purchases, payment information, including credit/debit card number/bank details and billing addresses are also collected. Where payment card processors are used to facilitate payment card transactions on our website, your data will be collected and used according to that data processors’ privacy policy. We take steps to ensure that any payment processor we use will provide a high standard of privacy and security controls.

If your personal information is relevant to certain products and is freely available through public sources, such as on a website related to your work or profession, we may use this personal information to promote our products, as part of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation.

Event and exhibition management

If you have agreed to participate in one of our events as a speaker, sponsor, exhibitor or visitor, personal information is used in connection with the organisation of the event, to handle payments or for other purposes, as is necessary for performing the contract entered into. We will also use your personal information to maintain our databases, assess your qualities as a speaker or sponsor/exhibitor, promote events and encourage further engagement at our events, as part of the legitimate interests we have as a commercial organisation.

In addition, we sometimes take photos and videos at our events, which may feature visitor, speakers, sponsors or exhibitors. Where photos and videos are taken that feature you as a visitor, speaker, sponsor or exhibitor, we may use those photos and videos for promotional purposes.

Marketing

We will use your personal information to send you newsletters, offers or other marketing e-mails to keep you up to date with our news, events and products and services that may be of interest. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us and the laws of the country where you live, you may have actively given your consent for this by opting in, or we may be entitled to rely on your implied consent or our legitimate interests.

The opportunity to opt out of future marketing e-mails will be provided on every marketing email and we will provide information on how to opt out when your personal information is collected. You have the right to amend your marketing preferences at any time.

To make a request to amend your details/preferences, please send an e-mail to: datacontroller@inhouserecruitmentexpo.com  or to write us at: Suite 3.4, 23 Banks Studios, Park Royal Road, London NW10 7LQ

Customer and prospects management (including analytics and product management)

We may use your personal information, combined with publicly available data and your demographic data, to deliver products and services, to choose relevant offers that may be of interest to you, to improve our existing products and services, and to develop new products and services, as part of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation.

We may also use your data in advertising campaigns on Social Media platforms such as Linked In and Facebook in order to provide information about upcoming events/new products and to ensure that you only receive relevant advertising about our products and services.

Analytics – websites, emails and database (including location data)

We may combine visitor session information, or other information collected through tracking technologies with personally identifiable information, to understand and measure your online experiences and determine what products, promotions and services are likely to be of interest.

Technical methods are also used in HTML e-mails, for purposes including: (i) to determine whether recipients have opened or forwarded e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails, (ii) to customise the display of banner advertisements and other messages after closing an e-mail, and (iii) to determine whether a visitor has made an enquiry or a purchase in response to a particular e-mail.

Compliance with our legal obligations

To ensure compliance with international trade sanction laws and regulations, we screen customers, vendors and other business partners against US, OFAC, BIS, UN, EU, UK and other applicable sanctions lists. Should any screening checks flag an issue where we cannot continue in a contract or other interaction with a customer, vendor or other business partner, they will always be informed.

How we protect personal information

Any personal information given to us will be treated with the utmost care and security. This section sets out some of the security measures in place.

A variety of physical and technical measures are used to keep data safe and prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of personal information. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information, using both physical and electronic means. Our colleagues receive data protection training, and we have detailed security and data protection policies that colleagues are required to follow when handling personal data.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access, but we cannot guarantee it will be secure during the transmission process to this website because this transmission is not controlled by us. We make use of HTTPS (HTTP Secure) whereby the communication protocol is encrypted via Transport Layer Security for secure communication over a computer network. The website is loaded via HTTPS, represented by the lock icon in your web browser, which ensures the transmission is secure and is demonstrated by a certificate issued by an official security certificate authority to VAB Events Ltd.

International transfer of personal information

We operated mainly in the UK however because of the technologies we use, personal information may be accessed by our colleagues and third-party service providers from locations outside of the European Economic Area, whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those in Europe.

To ensure the same level of protection is in place when processing is conducted outside the European Economic Area, we use appropriate safeguards approved by the European Commission.

We apply appropriate protection to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Privacy Policy. Informa has international data transfer agreements between its group companies and with relevant third-party service providers based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

Cookie

A cookie is a small text file containing a user ID that is automatically placed on a user’s computer or other device when visiting a website. Cookies record the pages visited and the actions taken on a website, but do not contain any personal information. From time to time, we may use cookies for purposes including administering the website; tracking your activity on the website; gathering broad demographic information for aggregate use to improve the website; and offering time-saving or personalised features on the website.

For more information, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Third-party links

This website contains links to websites of other businesses, including potentially websites of other businesses within Informa. These businesses will have their own privacy policies, tailored to their particular business practices and the sectors in which they operate, and if following those links, we recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each website to understand how personal data is used in that instance. The inclusion of links to these websites does not imply an endorsement or validation of their content, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices, nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content on such websites.

Who we share personal information with

VAB Events is a  UK focused event business, to provide you with products and services we may share your information for specific reasons. This section explains how and why we share personal data with suppliers and other third parties.

Sharing with service providers 

We may share personal information with third parties to assist in providing products and services to you and/or to offer ancillary add-ons that are complementary to such products and services. These third -party data processors are bound to compliance with data protection legislation through contracts that protect the personal information shared with us. They may include: IT and marketing technology host suppliers, web and data hosting providers, mailing houses, ad servers, logistics and general service contractors, hotel/housing partners, freight forwarders, onsite health and safety partners, event registration partners, sales platform providers, communication tool providers, stand designers/builders/fitters, suppliers of sponsorship/marketing/PR collateral and other event collaboration partners.

Sharing with other organisations 

We may share your personal information with our trusted partner organisations for their marketing purposes in accordance with local data laws and where appropriate your permissions.

If you use one of our virtual products, e.g. Virtual Exhibitions, or choose to allow your badge to be scanned at an event, we may pass the information you provide to third parties. Generally, this will be via a process whereby you, as the user, visit or interact with a third party, e.g. visit a stand at an online exhibition, have your badge scanned or click on an asset branded and provided by a third party. In some instances, for example, a products listing site, you may reach out directly to a supplier or exhibitor, who may contact you in return. In other instances, our virtual products are sponsored and, in such cases, the data you provided to us will be given to the sponsor. Generally, we will let you know at the time of collection if a product is sponsored.

Sharing with government departments or agencies 

In some circumstances, we may be legally required to disclose your personal information because a court, the police, another judicial or law enforcement body or government entity has asked us for it.

How long information is kept

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary and as permitted by applicable laws. 

We will retain your personal information while we are using it, as described in the section above, and may continue to retain it after these uses have ended where we have a legitimate business purpose. For example, if you have opted out of marketing communications from us, we will retain limited details about you to ensure the opt out request is honoured. We may also continue to retain your personal information to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights. The length of time for which we will retain personal information will depend on the purposes for which it is retained. After we no longer need to retain your personal information, it will be deleted or securely destroyed.

How to update your information and marketing preferences

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. We try to ensure that the personal information held about you is accurate and up-to-date, and will always give the opportunity to opt out of future marketing communications.

Information on how to opt out will be given to you when we collect your personal information and specified on every marketing e-mail sent to you. If at any stage you would like to update or correct such personal information, or opt out of future marketing communications, email: datacontroller@inhouserecruitmentexpo.com  or to write us at: Suite 3.4, 23 Banks Studios, Park Royal Road, London NW10 7LQ

Your rights

VAB Events operates in the UK with data protection laws that provides individuals the right to be able to access and control their information. We will always enable you to exercise the rights provided by data protection laws.

EU data protection laws give individuals a number of rights, where their data and information is collected and used by companies that are active and operating in Europe. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, these are:

  • The right to confirmation of whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold. This is known as a subject access request;
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • The right to have your data erased. This does not however apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason;
  • The right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data (such as, we will stop using the data but we may continue storing it);
  • The right to obtain your personal data that you have provided to us, on the basis of consent or performance of a contract, and where technically feasible, transmitted in a common electronic format to you or directly to another company;
  • The right to object to the use of your data. Specifically, you have the right to object to our use for marketing and in relation to automated decision making, including profiling where there may be legal or similarly significant effects.

There are exceptions to the rights above. Where you make a request to us as part of these rights, we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, although there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

Depending on the laws of the country where you live, you may have other rights in respect of your personal information. If you wish to exercise any legal right in respect of your personal information, please contact us via one of the methods set out in the ‘Contacting us’ section below.

In some cases, we may be entitled to decline a request you have made regarding your personal information, in accordance with applicable laws. We will explain if that is the case. Otherwise, we will meet your request as promptly as we reasonably can. If you have requested that we stop sending you marketing messages, please note that you may still receive them for a short period while the request is processed. If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please write to :

datacontroller@inhouserecruitmentexpo.com  or to write us at: Suite 3.4, 23 Banks Studios, Park Royal Road, London NW10 7LQ

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information, please contact:

The Data Controller is VAB Events Ltd.  It is Registered in the UK Company Number: 8818807 & VAT no:177569845 Its registered office is at Suite 3.4, 23 Banks Studios, Park Royal Road, London NW10 7LQ

The Data Controller’s representative is the Data Controller Officer
You can contact them at datacontroller@inhouserecruitmentexpo.com
You can call them on 0208 563 7697

We hope to resolve any privacy concerns you may have. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to any supervisory authority or other public body with responsibility for enforcing privacy laws. In the UK, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office regulates and enforces data protection law. Their procedures can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

To keep up with changing legislation, best practice and changes in how we process personal data, this Privacy Policy may be revised at any time without notice by posting an updated version on this website. Checking back periodically will mean you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with, and is also subject to, the website’s Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy updated 12.08.20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Visitor resources

Sponsors and Partners

Don’t miss out! Sign up for Free Entry HERE
FOR EXHIBITING/SPONSORSHIP ENQUIRIES CLICK HERE